Central Connecticut State University Athletics #GOBLUEDEVILS

Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
CCSUBLUEDEVILS.COM
Angie Rafter
Angie Rafter
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Danielson, CT
High School: Killingly
Position: Distance

Collegiate Personal Bests:
500 Meter: 1:20.36
800 Meter: 2:09.69 (School Record - Indoor), 2:12.34 (School Record - Outdoor)
1,000 Meter: 2:57.96
1,500 Meter: 4:29.16
Mile: 4:44.96 (School Record - Indoor)
3,000 Meter: 9:19.17 (School Record - Indoor)
5,000 Meter: 16:18.75 (School Record - Indoor), 16:01.22 (School Record - Outdoor)
10,000 Meter: 34:01.76 (School Record - Outdoor)
3,000 Meter Steeple: 10:33.34
3K (XC): 9:30.8
3.1 Mile (XC): 17:19.8
5K (XC): 17:28.5
6K (XC): 21:00.6
3.11 Mile (XC): 18:13.9

2021-22 NEC Student-Athlete of the Year

2022 Outdoor: Northeast Conference Most Valuable Performer...Most Outstanding Track Performer (Distance)...All-Northeast Conference First Team (1,500m; 5,000m; 10,000m)...Northeast Conference Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year...Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll...Ran the 5,000 (16:20.93) and 10,000 (35:41.48) at the NCAA East Prelims...Won the 1,500 (4:36.61), 5,000 (17:15.63) and 10,000 (39:11.02) at the NEC Outdoor Championships...Had a season-best time of 4:29.16 in the 1500 at the CCSU Invitational...Won the 10,000 (34:01.76) at the Bison Outdoor Classic...Ran the 5,000 in 16:01.22 at the Raleigh Relays.

2021-22 Indoor: NEC Most Valuable Performer...All-Northeast Conference First Team (Mile; 3,000m; 5,000m)...Northeast Conference Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year...Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll...Won the Mile (5:03.68), 3,000m (9:52.56), 5,000m (17:25.22) and was on the gold-winning DMR (12:06.86) at the NEC Championships...Ran the 3,000 in 9:19.17 at the BU Last Chance Meet...Ran the Mile in 4:44.96 at the New England Indoor Championship.

2021 Cross Country: NEC Most Outstanding Performer...All-Northeast Conference...Northeast Conference Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year...Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll...Four-time Northeast Conference Athlete of the Week...Won five individual meets during the season...Won the NEC Individual Championship in 17:19.8...Won the IC4A/ECAC Championships in 17:53.3...Ran the 6K course at the NCAA Northeast Regional in 21:39.9...Won the CCSU Mini Meet (3K - 9:30.8), Ted Owen Invitational (5K - 17:35.5), and Marist Invitational (5K - 18:17.7).

2021 Outdoor: Northeast Conference Women's Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year...Northeast Conference Most Outstanding Track Performer (Distance)...All-Northeast Conference First Team (5,000 meter, Steeplechase)...Placed 2nd in the steeplechase (10:33.34) at the IC4A/ECAC Championships...Won the 5,000 meter run (17:39.06) and the steeplechase (10:55.98) at the Northeast Conference Championships...WOn the steeplechase in 10:46.1 at the CCSU Invitational...Ran a collegiate best 4:36.91 in the 1,500 at Vermont...Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll.

2020-21 Cross Country: Northeast Conference Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year...All-Northeast Conference...Helped team win third straight NEC Championship...Completed the 5K course in 17:35.6, finishing second by .1 seconds at NEC Championships...Northeast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll...Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll

2020-21 Indoor: Northeast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll...Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll 

2020 Indoor: Won the gold in the 3,000 meter (10:13.34) at the Wagner Invite...Won the gold in the 4x800 (9:38.37) and the silver in the mile (5:06.43) at the Dartmouth Relays...Won the bronze in the DMR after setting a new school record with a time of 11:41.59 at the BU Terrier Classic...Won the bronze in the 800 meter at the NEICAAA Indoor Championships...Finished fourth in the DMR (11:48.74) at the Millrose Games...Took home three gold medals at the NEC Championships in the 800 meter (2:17.18), 3,000 meter (9:57.67) and the DMR (12:07.76)...Broke the school record in the 800 meter with a time of 2:09.69 at the IC4A/ECAC Championships.

2019 Cross Country: All-Northeast Conference...NEC Most Outstanding Performer...Won the 5K at the Ted Owen Invite...Won the gold in the 3K and ran a personal best time of 9:51.5 at the CCSU Mini Meet...Was crowned the NEC Individual Champion after winning the 5K race with a time of 17:28.5...Ran a personal best in the 6K at the NCAA DI Northeast Region Championship...NEC Women's Cross Country Fall Scholar Athlete...NEC Commissioners Honor Roll.

2019 Outdoor: Earned the silver medal in the 1,500 meter race (4:45.15) at the 24th Annual Monmouth Season Opener...Finished 15th in both the 800 meter (2:14.51) and 4x400 (4:00.65) at the 2019 Colonial Relays...Came in eighth place in the 800 meter (2:17.51) and the 4x400 (4:02.58) at the UConn Northeast Challenge...Placed fourth in the 800 meter (2:16.09) and the 4x400 (4:03.88) at the 2019 Larry Ellis Invitational...Took home the gold medal in the 800 meter race at the CCSU Track & Field Invitational...Won the silver medal in the 800 meter (2:13.72) and the bronze medal for the 4x800 (9:12.20) at the NEC Championship

2018 Cross Country: Ran a personal best in the 3.11 mile with a time of 18:13.9 and finished 8th at the Shawn M. Nassaney Memorial Invitational...Won the gold for the 5K at the 16th Annual Ted Owen Cross Country Invitational with a time of 18:05.3...Finished 10th with a time of 18:17.8 for the 5K run at the NEICAAA Cross Country Championship...Set a personal best for the 3K and finished fourth with a time of 10:12.3 at the 16th Annual CCSU Mini Meet...Ran a personal best and finished first with a time of 18:03.6 for the 5K race at the NEC Championship...Named the 2018 Northeast Conference Most Outstanding Player...Named to the NEC All-Conference Team...Placed 66th and set a personal best time of 23:14.0 for the 6K race at the NCAA D1 Northeast Region Cross Country Championship.

2018 Outdoor: At the Black & Gold Invitational took home the bronze medal for the 4x400 (4:13.87)...Won the silver for the 800 (2:17.62) at the 2018 Mark Young Invitational...Gold medalist for the 800 (2:12.34) and 4x400 (4:11.79) at the CCSU Track & Field Invitational, set a new school record for the 800 meter...At the Northeast Conference Championship won the silver medal for the 4x800 (9:26.71) and the bronze for the 800 meter (2:15.30).

2018 Indoor: Took home the gold at the 2018 Yale Collegiate Invitational for the DMR...Set a personal best in the 1,000 meter (3:06.94) and finished 4th overall...Took home the silver medal for DMR (12:17.86) at the 2018 NEC Indoor Track & Field Championships.

2017 Cross Country: Ran the 3K in the 15th Annual CCSU Mini Meet and finished 38th overall (10:56.0)...Finished 13th overall and ran a personal best time (18:32.8) in the 5K at the Northeast Conference Championship....Competed in the 6K at the NCAA D1 Region Cross Country Championships and set a best time of 23:50.9 and finished 145th overall...Ran the 5K at the IC4A ECAC XC Championship for the 5k with a time of 19:59.3.

Before Central: Earned bronze at the Connecticut State Track & Field Championships...Was a three-time state open track qualifier...Chosen for the ECC Sportsmanship honor (2016-17)... Selected to the 2015-16 All-Norwich Bulletin Team for cross country and track...Was a 2016 ECC Cross Country All-Star and 2015-17 ECC 800m All-Star...Placed fifth at the 2016 Connecticut state meet in the 800 meter run.

CCSU DEPARTMENT OF ATHLETICS

1615 STANLEY STREET

NEW BRITAIN, CT 06050

(860) 832-BLUE

Privacy Policy