Central Connecticut State University Athletics #GOBLUEDEVILS

Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
CCSUBLUEDEVILS.COM
Ashley Dana
Ashley Dana
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Durham, CT
High School: Coginchaug High School

Collegiate Personal Bests:
800: 2:12.39
1000: 2:48.99 (School Record - Indoor)
1500: 4:26.93 (School Record - Outdoor)
5,000 Meter: 18:45.71
Mile: 4:55.38
3K (XC): 9:53.0
3.1 Mile (XC): 17:35.5
3.11 Mile (XC): 19:31.3
5K (XC): 18:15.5
6K (XC): 21:46.9

2022 Outdoor: All-Northeast Conference Second Team (1,500m)...Won the 800 (2:17.22) and placed second in the 1500 (4:37.36) at the NEC Championships...Clocked a Top-10 finish in the 1500 (4:26.93) and set a school-record in the 1500 at the Princeton Elite Invitational...Won the 800 (2:12.39) at the CCSU Invitational...Northeast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll...Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll

2021-22 Indoor: NEC Most Outstanding Performer (Distance)...All-Northeast Conference First Team (800m, DMR)...All-Northeast Conference Second Team (Mile)...Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll...Won the 800 (2:14.31) and placed second in the Mile (5:04.23) at the NEC Championships...Ran on the gold-winning DMR (12:06.86) at the NEC Championships...Ran the 1000 in 2:48.99 in the prelims at IC4A/ECAC Championships...Won the 800 (2:18.43) and placed second in the Mile (4:55.38) at the Ramapo College Opener.

2021 Cross Country: All-Northeast Conference...Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll...Won bronze at the NEC Championships with a time of 18:23.3...Ran 22:26.3 at the NCAA Northeast Region...Ran 19:08.7 at the IC4A/ECAC Championships...Ran the 3K course in 9:53.0 at the CCSU Mini Meet...Placed third with a time of 18:15.5 at the Ted Owen Invitational.

2021 Outdoor: All-Northeast Conference First Team (1500 meter)...All-Northeast Conference Second Team (800)...Ran the 1500 at the IC4A/ECAC Championships in 4:32.15 to place 6th...Won the 1500 (4:35.14) and placed second in the 800 (2:15.45) at the Northeast Conference Championships...Won the 800 (2:17.75) and 1500 (4:37.73) at the CCSU Invitational...Ran the 800 (2:18.25) and 1500 (4:37.49) at Vermont...Won the 800 (2:18.95) and 1500 (4:43.3) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational...Ran the mile (5:05.69) at season-opening meet at Bryant...Northeast Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll.

2020-21 Cross Country: NEC Most Outstanding Performer...All-Northeast Conference...Won individual crown with photo finish victory in 17:35.5...Helped team win third straight conference championship...Qualified for the NCAA Women's Cross Country Championship in Stillwater, OK...Completed the 6K course in 23:08.7...Northeast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll...Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll.

2020-21 Indoor: Northeast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll...Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll 

2020 Indoor: Won the silver in the 800 meter at the Wagner Invite...Won the gold in the 4x800 (9:38.37) and ran a personal best in the mile (5:09.62) at the Dartmouth Relays...Set the program record in the DMR with a time of 11:41.59 at the BU Terrier Classic...Ran a personal best in the 800 meter (2:15.85) at the BU Valentine Invite...Took the gold in the DMR (12:07.76) and the silver in the 800 (2:17.45) at the NEC Championships...Broke the school record in the 1,000 meter (2:50.98) at the IC4A/ECAC Championships.

2019 Cross Country: Ran a personal best at the CCSU Mini Meet in the 3K (10:25.2)...Posted a best time in the NEC Championship in the 5K (18:19.9)...Ran a best 6K time (21:46.9) at the NCAA Northeast Region Championship...NEC Fall Academic Honor Roll...NEC Commissioners Honor Roll.

2019 Outdoor: Earned a seventh place finish in the 1,500 meter (4:54.98) at the 24th Annual Monmouth Season Opener...Ran the 800 meter (2:20.14) and 1,600 SMR (4:14.84) at the 2019 Colonial Relays...Competed in the 800 meter recording a 10th place finish (2:18.86) and placed eighth in the 4x400 (4:02.58) at the UCONN Northeast Challenge...Ran the 800 meter (2:18.66) at the 2019 Larry Ellis Invitational...Won the bronze in the 800 meter at the CCSU Track and Field Invitational with a time of 2:20.96...Set a personal best at for the 800 meter with a time of 2:15.92 at the NEC Championship...Also won the bronze medal at the NEC Championship for the 4x800 (9:12.20) and ran the 5,000 meter in 18:45.71...Finished 18th overall in the 800 meter (2:16.27) at the NEICAAA New England Outdoor Championship.

2018 Cross Country: Ran the 3.11 mile race in 19:31.3 at the Shawn M. Nassaney Memorial Invitational...Finished the 5K course in 19:29.9 at the 16th Annual Ted Owen Cross Country Invitational...Completed the 5K at the NEICAAA Cross Country Championship in 20:01.1...Finished the 3K 27th overall with a time of 10:54.0 at the 16th Annual CCSU Mini Meet...Finished 15th and set a personal best in the 5K with a time of 19:07.7 at the NEC Championship...Named the 2018 Northeast Conference Women's Cross Country Freshman of the Year...Finished the 6K course with a time of 24:53.3 at the NCAA D1 Northeast Region Cross Country Championships...Named NEC Rookie of the Week.

CCSU DEPARTMENT OF ATHLETICS

1615 STANLEY STREET

NEW BRITAIN, CT 06050

(860) 832-BLUE

Privacy Policy